Accident Summary Nr: 201079431 - Employee Punctures Foot with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348904 | 06/10/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Circle M Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 29, 2013, Employee #1 was engaged in the construction of the interior walls of a single family home. He was framing a wood channel, which consisted of three, 2 in. by 4 in. wood studs that were approximately 8.5 ft long for one of the interior walls. The channel was created by placing one stud perpendicular between the other two and nailing them together, thus creating a U shaped channel. Employee #1 was using a pneumatically driven nail gun (Model Identification Hitachi NR 83A2) to secure the wood members together. While using the nail gun, Employee #1 inadvertently struck his right foot with the muzzle of the gun and shot a nail into his foot. He suffered three broken bones in the right foot and a foot puncture. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgery for the injuries. After undergoing medical procedures, he was hospitalized for post-operative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315348904 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |