Accident Summary Nr: 201079423 - Employee Slips and Falls on Hot Oil Pan, Burns Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349407 | 07/12/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Albertsons |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. June 16, 2013, Employee #1 was assisting a customer at the deli counter with a coworker in the deli department. Employee #1 was clearing a filter line for the pressure fryer. Employee #1 turned toward the pressure fryer taking a few steps and slipped on the tile floor near the oil catch pan. Employee #1's hands and arms went into the catch pan, which contained hot oil. Employee #1 was hospitalized having received burns to both arms and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315349407 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |