Accident Summary Nr: 201079415 - Two Employees in Tipping Forklift, One Suffers Arm Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 201079415 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534819304/11/20133841339112Carefusion

Abstract: At about 7:55 a.m. on March 12, 2013, Employee #1, with Carefusion, was working in the cage platform raised to about 15 to 16 ft on the forks of a three wheel forklift (Caterpillar)which was being operated by a coworker. Employee #1 was securing an existing pin on a parking lot light cover as it was drooping down. The coworker had parked the forklift near to the parking lot light perpendicular to a slope of about 2 to 3 degrees. Suddenly, the coworker noticed the forklift was oscillating a little bit. As it was tipping over, the coworker yelled up to Employee #1 to hold on. Employee #1 was clipped off to the cage platform and was using fall protection. The coworker braced himself and stayed in the forklift as it tipped over with Employee #1 in the cage platform. The cage platform hit the deck. Employee #1 and the coworker were transported to the Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was treated for a broken right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 days. The coworker received treatment for less than 24 hours for an injured back.

Keywords: JANITOR, PERSONNEL CAGE, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PIN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ARM, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315348193 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c.