Accident Summary Nr: 201079407 - Forklift Operator Is Ejected, Crushed and Killed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317229607 | 08/24/2013 | 2082 | 312210 | Kochhenbagner Brewing Co Dba Stone Brewing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 24, 2013, Employee #1, a 27-year-old male with Kockenbangner Brewing Company, DBA Stone Brewery, was operating a Yale Forklift, (Model Number ENP030VTN36TE082 and Serial Number G807N04581L). Employee #1 was operating a Yale forklift in the Brewery production area with the forklift tines approximately 36 in. above the ground. Employee #1 got off the forklift to dispense some chemical into a small hand held secondary container. After obtaining the chemical, Employee #1 returned to the forklift and started driving forward. Surveillance video provided by Stone Brewery indicated that Employee #1 sat down on the forklift seat and began driving the forklift forward without attaching or using the operator restraint system, the seat belt. A coworker stated that he was walking from the Cellar going to the Brewers Lab and saw Employee #1 driving the forklift in a forward direction with no load on the forklift tines. Employee #1 turned his head to his left and made eye contact with a coworker as he was going forward. At approximately that same time, the coworker stated that the right forklift tine clipped a concrete bollard for the roof support column. Employee #1 was ejected from the forklift seat and fell sideways out of the forklift, as the forklift tipped on to its left side and crushed Employee #1's chest by the forklift's "Falling Object Protective Structure" (FOPS). Rescue operations were conducted by plant workers, Emergency Medical Services were summoned and emergency medical treatment provided by Escondido Fire Department Paramedics. Employee #1 was transported to Palomar Medical Center, where he died as a result of crushing injuries to his chest. Stone Brewery was brewing company making various types of beer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317229607 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |