Accident Summary Nr: 201079399 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Operating Torque Wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 201079399 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534994408/19/20134911221112Solar Turbines Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 11, 2013, Employee #1 was using a hydraulic torque wrench (Model Number TWSDT). As he held it, the wrench activated and amputated his left index fingertip. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HYDRAULIC TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315349944 Hospitalized injury Amputation Technicians, n.e.c.