Accident Summary Nr: 201079381 - Employee Burns and Fractures Hip and Knee in Slip and Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315348714 | 05/24/2013 | 8744 | 561210 | Correctional Alternatives |
Abstract: At approximately 15:20 p.m. on May 18, 2013, Employee #1, a cook, was preparing dinner for the day. The employee was asked by a coworker, to help him remove a heavy pot of boiling pasta from the stove so that he could drain it in the kitchen's utility sink. Employee #1 lifted the heavy pot using potholders, but soon thereafter, lost control of the pot, spilling scalding hot water, oil, and pasta on the floor, burning his right knee. The employee then slipped and fell on the hot oil liquid. Employee #1 was transported to Naval Medical Center, where he was treated for a left hamstring tare and a fracture to his left hip. The employee remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315348714 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |