Accident Summary Nr: 201079373 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349837 | 08/07/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Arrowhead Timber Structures |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 24, 2013, Employee #1, of Arrowhead Timber Structures, was installing roof welding steel joists. An object broke loose from the welding, striking the employee. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the roof. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a right calcaneus fracture, right scaphoid fracture and right eyebrow laceration. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315349837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |