Accident Summary Nr: 201079365 - Employee Struck by Sliver of Metal, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201079365 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534982908/06/20131629238910Schilling Paradise Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 30, 2013, Employee #1 was excavating structures for water and sewer pipe lines. A sliver of metal teeth from the excavator struck the employee's face puncturing his cheek as it traveled. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital with laceration to his carotid artery. Employee #1 later died of his injury.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, LACERATION, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, ARTERY, FACE, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315349829 Fatality Cut/Laceration Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile