Accident Summary Nr: 201079324 - Employee Is Splashed with Hot Water and Is Burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349589 | 07/23/2013 | 4959 | 562910 | Ancon Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 2013, Employee #1, vacuum pump truck driver and operator, was offloading hot brine water at a geothermal power plant. He was assigned to transfer loads of the brine between power plants and had already made several trips between facilities. When he arrived at the plant, Employee #1 connected the hose to the vehicle's tank outlet valve and proceeded to empty the tanks contents by gravity. While the tank was left emptying, he went inside the plant's control center briefly to cool off and to get a drink of water. Employee #1 noticed that the flow of brine had stopped due to a clog in the hose when he returned. He tried to clear the hose by switching the truck to vacuum. As he did this, he noticed that the flow was still impeded. Employee #1 loosened the hose coupler on the truck's valve, which caused hot pressurized brine to flow out. He attempted to hold the hose, but eventually let go, causing the hot brine water to splash on his left abdomen, right leg, left leg and left shoulder. Employee #1 rushed into the control room and removed his hot brine soaked clothing. A coworker observed the pump truck with the brine pouring out and Employee #1 running toward the control room. This coworker shut off the valve on the pump truck and went to check on Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital and was then transferred to the burn unit of a medical center. He was admitted to the medical center, where he was treated for second and third-degree burns and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315349589 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |