Accident Summary Nr: 201079316 - Worker Falls Into Empty Pool and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201079316 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534855705/13/20133272327999Gammon Pools

Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on May 2, 2013 Employee #1, a 35-year-old male laborer with Gammon Pools Inc. was performing maintenance in an empty swimming pool. Employee #1 was preparing to conduct an acid wash of the pool. Employee #1 was wearing slip on rubber boots, rubber gloves, eye protection and a respirator. Employee #1 stated that after filling his watering can for the cleaning process that he turned to the left. When he turned he stated that his right foot slipped. A coworker stated that he tried to catch himself but fell, landed on his right hand and butt and possibly his right leg. The homeowner came to Employee #1's assistance and transported Employee #1 to Pomerado Hospital in Poway CA where he was hospitalized and treated for a same level fall and fractured right leg. The hospital representatives told Employee #1 that he could stay in the hospital and be admitted or go home. However the hospital advised him to stay as immediate approval would be given for surgery to repair the fractured leg. The hospital also stated that if Employee #1 chose to go home that approvals would have to be obtained from the worker's compensation insurer and surgery to repair the leg would be delayed, possibly up to 7 days. Employee #1 chose to stay in the hospital and was discharged on May 2, 2013 at 4:25 p.m. Employee #1 was hospitalized over just over 24 hours. Employee #1 told the inspector that he had approximately 15 years of experience in performing various aspects of swimming pool maintenance.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, PPE, CLEANING, SLIP, POOL, CLEANING FLUID, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315348557 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction