Accident Summary Nr: 201079282 - Employee Fractures Foot When Ejected from Golf Cart

Accident Summary Nr: 201079282 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534942307/17/20138641813410Girl Scouts San Diego

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on July 2, 2013, Employee #1, a Camp Counselor, for the Girl Scouts San Diego, and working at Camp Winacka was riding in the back of a rough terrain golf cart. The employee and a coworker were transporting a camper who was not feeling well in the cart. After loading the camper's personal belongings in the cart, the camper sat in the passenger seat, while Employee #1 sat in the back facing seat of the cart. The coworker put the cart in reverse, and engaged the accelerator, causing the cart to accelerate suddenly, which ejected the employee out of the cart. The cart came to a stop against an oak tree, pinning Employee #1's foot between the cart's bumper and the oak tree. Emergency Medical Responders were called and Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Palomar Medical Center, where she was treated for a compound fracture to her right foot. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, PINNED, GOLF CART, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TREE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315349423 Hospitalized injury Fracture Counselors, educational and vocational