Accident Summary Nr: 201079225 - Employee Amputates Finger in Sheet Metal Rolling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349506 | 07/16/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Aerotek |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 2, 2013, Employee #1, a welder for AEROTEK Inc. and assigned to work at Olson Irrigation Systems, was rolling sheet metal on a metal rolling Dimension Power Rolling machine (Model Number P6.135, Serial Number 04072025) creating a cylinder. The machine's pinch point/point of operation is protected by a constant contact type switch, a foot operated dead man switch and a stop cable positioned at knee level around the machine. While holding the metal from re-entering the machine the employee's fingers were caught by the machines rollers pulling the fingers into the pinch point/point of operation. A coworker transported Employee #1 to Grossmont Hospital, where he underwent hand surgery, partial amputation of the index finger of the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315349506 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |