Accident Summary Nr: 201079217 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349456 | 07/18/2013 | 5032 | 423320 | Kleen Blast |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 18, 2013, Employee #1, a maintenance worker/welder, was performing maintenance on a low voltage fire extinguisher alarm system by running new cable from the panel to the alarm junction. The employee and a coworker had been working on the project for two days. Employee #1 was using a metal platform as a working stand lifted by a forklift operated by the coworker. Employee #1 was raised to the height of the roof at the exterior corner of the building and was standing at a height of about 15 ft above the asphalt. The forks of the forklift had not been placed between the sleeves at the bottom of the platform, and the platform was not secured to the forklift. The employee moved to the left side of the platform, and the platform tilted, throwing the employee off. Employee #1 landed on his head, and the platform came off of the forks and landed on top of the employee. The employee suffered multiple injuries in the fall and was pronounced dead at the scene by the Medical Examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315349456 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |