Accident Summary Nr: 201079209 - Employee Suffers Concussion in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348912 | 06/11/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 17, 2013, Employee #1, was pruning trees. The employee climbed up approximately 12-ft on a ladder from the stump re-growth of a eucalyptus tree that had been previously cut down to the ground to clear the area below power lines. The tree was located on a hillside with a concrete drainage canal at the bottom. When Employee #1 completed pruning the top vegetation, he started descending the ladder. The ladder bent and snapped. The employee fell from the ladder approximately 15-ft, landing in a concrete drainage canal. Employee #1 was transported to Palomar Medical Center, where he was treated for an open wound fracture to his right foot, severing an artery. The employee remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315348912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |