Accident Summary Nr: 201079191 - Employee Suffers Snake Bite While Landscaping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315349399 | 07/11/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | Greenridge Landscape Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on July 5, 2013, Employee #1 was landscaping for Greenridge Landscaping, Inc. As he was landscaping the area, a rattle snake bit the employee's finger. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated and remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315349399 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |