Accident Summary Nr: 201079183 - Employee Injures Head When Shocked and Hits Head on Counter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315349217 | 07/08/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | San Diego City School |
Abstract: At approximately 1:11 p.m. on June 13, 2013, Employee #1, of San Diego Unified School District, was working at Challenger Middle School, repairing a (Delfield compact refrigerator, Serial Number REFCAF017) in the kitchen area and got a mild shock from the power strip. Employee #1 was startled by the shock and jumped back, hitting the back of his head on a counter. He momentarily lost his memory, and was transported to Scripps La Jolla Hospital for treatment of a head concussion and an electrical shock. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315349217 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |