Accident Summary Nr: 201079118 - Employee Falls from Stepladder, Fractures Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201079118 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534829204/17/20134841238210Creative Communication Technologies Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 26, 2013, Employee #1, a technician with Creative Communication Technologies Inc., was installing cable TV and phone lines outside a private residence. Employee #1 fell off a six ft tall aluminum ladder to the ground below and sustained a broken right leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for over 24 hours for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CABLE TV WORK, LADDER, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315348292 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians