Accident Summary Nr: 201079084 - Employee Falls Off Ladder and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201079084 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534716101/02/20131731238210Jbsdc Inc Dba Jbs Data Communications

Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on December 12, 2012, Employee #1 was installing cable TV connections from an extension ladder, which was attached to an aerial strand wire between two utility poles. He was a qualified person for the work and had placed the ladder hooks on the aerial strand wire. A TV coaxial cable had been attached between the aerial strand wire cable and the house. This coaxial cable was held under tension and created an outward pressure on the ladder. Employee #1, who was on the ladder, cut this coaxial cable, which caused the ladder and the aerial strand wire to move outwards and away from the house. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder because of this movement. He struck the ground and sustained fractures to his left arm, left pelvis and left ankle. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures; afterwards, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, COMMUNICATION CABLE, LADDER, PELVIS, FALL, ARM, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315347161 Hospitalized injury Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder