Accident Summary Nr: 201079076 - Employee Falls Through Compromised Roofing Material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348821 | 05/31/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Interiors Experts General Builders Inc |
Abstract: On May 23, 2013 at approximately 6:15 a.m., Employee #1 of Interior Experts General Builders, Inc. was seriously injured when he stepped on and broke through a sheet of weakened MDF plywood, falling approximately 20-feet to the ground below. Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying a portable air compressor across the building's rooftop when the accident occurred. Four employees of Expert General Builders, Inc. had just arrived to work that morning and were preparing to begin their job assignment of removing and replacing pre-identified sections of damaged wood. Employee #1 sustained injuries to a leg and wrist, and was transported by paramedics to a nearby hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315348821 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |