Accident Summary Nr: 201079050 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348128 | 06/04/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Brad Stoner Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 28, 2013, Employee #1, a painter, was working at the remodeling of a commercial property. The worksite was a single story suite. The interior of the suite included an office space with drop ceiling and a warehouse in the rear with a high ceiling. Employee #1 was painting the interior warehouse walls. He used a 16 ft ladder to get to the portion of the wall visible in the warehouse and above the false ceiling. Employee #1 stepped onto one of the ceiling panels and broke through, falling onto the carpeted floor of the front office below. The height of the fall was 8.5 ft. He suffered a fractured left wrist and facial laceration in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgery on the fracture. After undergoing medical procedures, he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315348128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |