Accident Summary Nr: 201079050 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201079050 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534812806/04/20131721238320Brad Stoner Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 28, 2013, Employee #1, a painter, was working at the remodeling of a commercial property. The worksite was a single story suite. The interior of the suite included an office space with drop ceiling and a warehouse in the rear with a high ceiling. Employee #1 was painting the interior warehouse walls. He used a 16 ft ladder to get to the portion of the wall visible in the warehouse and above the false ceiling. Employee #1 stepped onto one of the ceiling panels and broke through, falling onto the carpeted floor of the front office below. The height of the fall was 8.5 ft. He suffered a fractured left wrist and facial laceration in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and underwent surgery on the fracture. After undergoing medical procedures, he was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SUSPENDED CEILING, LACERATION, FALL, FACE, PAINTER, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315348128 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)