Accident Summary Nr: 201079043 - Hot Liquid Burns Food Prep Workers Arm, Chest and Chin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348490 | 05/03/2013 | 5812 | 722310 | Fr Restaurant Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: On May 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 31-year-old male cook with Fresh MXN Foods was transferring a pot of meat that had been boiling on the stove for approximately four hours, to the sink where he was going to pour it into a colander. The employee momentarily lost his balance while holding the pot, causing the hot liquid to splash onto his chin and shoulder, and chest resulting in second-degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately fifteen days in the burn center at UCSD Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315348490 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |