Accident Summary Nr: 201079035 - Worker Busts Lip on Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315348144 | 04/04/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Afab Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:37 a.m. on March 22, 2013, Employee #1, 45-year-old male with Afab Inc, was using a circular saw to cut a guard rail. The saw got stuck and Employee #1 pulled on the saw to get the saw unstuck. While pulling on the saw, the saw became unstuck; Employee #1 did not have a good grip on the handle, the saw kicked back and hit him in the face with the handle. Employee #1 suffered a spilt to the lip down to his chin. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Medical Center in San Diego for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315348144 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |