Accident Summary Nr: 201079001 - Employee Falls from Water Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315347195 | 01/02/2013 | 1541 | 236220 | Tc Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 3, 2012, an incident occurred where Employee #1 suffered serious injury after falling 26 ft from a vertical form and sustained a dislocated thumb. Employee #1 was nailing plywood on top of a vertical form for constructing a water tower. Employee #1 was instructed to climb down the scaffold to unclip and move an aluminum joist. Employee #1 stepped on a loose aluminum joist and fell 26 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical facility, treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315347195 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |