Accident Summary Nr: 201078979 - Worker Is Injured When Hit by Falling Roll of Synthetic Turf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315347328 | 01/15/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Oc Turf And Putting Greens |
Abstract: On January 10, 2013, Employee #1, a laborer employed by OC Turf and Putting Greens, was working with coworkers to install a putting green at a private residence in Rancho Santa Fe, CA. Employee #1 and his coworkers manually lifted a roll of synthetic turf weighing more than 600 pounds from the back of the truck and attempted to carry it from the driveway and into the residence's backyard. The load shifted and fell onto Employee #1's left side. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a back injury and a fracture of his left foot. He required 7 days hospitalization and then was transferred to a rehabilitation hospital for further treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315347328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |