Accident Summary Nr: 201078961 - Employee Falls from an A-Frame Ladder, Sustains Lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315348433 | 04/24/2013 | 1542 | 236220 | Suffolk-Roel San Diego |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on April 20, 2013, Employee #1, with Suffolk-Roel San Diego, was installing four pieces of angle iron to the ceiling of the second floor, to provide support to the decking where an opening was to be cut for an HVAC duct. Employee #1 was using a 12 ft A-frame ladder to reach his work. Employee#1 fell from the ladder between a metal scaffold and the ladder. He fell approximately nine feet. During the fall, Employee#1 struck the spreader bar on the ladder and the steel stud track on the concrete stem wall. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his right thumb, hand, and the back side of his head and neck. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315348433 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |