Accident Summary Nr: 201078953 - Employee Is Run over by Tractor, Sustains Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315347245 | 01/08/2013 | 0161 | 111219 | Apple Packing Inc |
Abstract: On December 20, 2012, Employee #1, with Apple Packing Inc., was part of a crew of three employees loading boxes of lettuce on the back of a flatbed trailer. The tractor was being operated in the reverse mode. A coworker was backing the trailer when Employee #1 slipped and fell into the furrow the trailer and tractor were backing over. Employee #1's head, chest and other body parts were run over by the backing tractor. The employee was transported by helicopter to the hospital, where he was treated for unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315347245 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |