Accident Summary Nr: 201078946 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall Through Hatch Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315347187 | 01/02/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Elm Electric Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 19, 2012, Employee #1 was working on Tower 18 wind turbine generator. The employee climbed up a fixed ladder, and opened the hatchway to access the base/mid deck on the section of the tower. Employee #1 was installing tie wraps and making sure the cables was not caught on the cable trays while being pulled up by the cranes. The employee was descending the fixed ladder, and did not tie-in with his lanyard to glides or cable grab. Employee #1 slipped and fell through the hatch opening and hit a coworker on the way down landing on the steel deck. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to UCSD Medical Center for treatment and surgery for multiple body fractures. The employee was hospitalized for thirty days
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 150 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315347187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |