Accident Summary Nr: 201078938 - Construction Worker Injured When He Slips and Falls Off Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315347120 | 12/20/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Kembar Construction |
Abstract: On December 17, 2012, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male with Kembar Construction was performing roofing operations at an apartment complex in Calexico, California. Employee #1, an inexperienced laborer was removing old roofing materials when he slipped and fell approximately 17 ft. off of a two-story roof. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and fractured left wrist in the fall. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to Desert Region Medical Center where he was treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315347120 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |