Accident Summary Nr: 201078904 - Employee Injured in Rail Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315347211 | 01/03/2013 | 5012 | 425120 | Pasha Group Dba Pasha Automotive Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 27, 2012, An incident occurred as Employee #1 finished loading a car on the top level of a bi-level on a rail car. Employee #1 stepped from the inside platform of the rail car over to traverse a gap between the inside platform and the fixed ladder on the side of the rail car. Employee #1 had his left hand and leg on the fixed ladder and right hand on a grab handle when she slipped and fell to the asphalt below. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center for multiple fractures and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315347211 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |