Accident Summary Nr: 201078896 - Air Arching Burns Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201078896 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534730201/14/20133498332996Eagle Burgmann Ejs

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 17, 2012, Employee #1, of EagleBurgmann EJS, was performing air arcing in the outdoor assembly area at the plant located at 8575 Roland Acres Drive, Santee, CA when he was burned by sparks from the air arcing. The sparks came up under his shirt and caught his shirt on fire. When the employee realized his shirt was burning he used his hand to put out the flames. Employee #1 was not wearing gloves, welding leathers, or any other PPE that would have provided torso, body, or hand protection. The employee was taken to US Healthworks for second-degree burns to his left torso and hand, and was later transferred to UCSD for further treatment. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, FIRE, TORSO, SPARK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315347302 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters