Accident Summary Nr: 201078888 - Firefighter Sustains Amputation in Training Exercise
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315348300 | 04/17/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Oceanside |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on Tuesday, April 2, 2013, an employee was working as a full-time, regular employee of the City of Oceanside, CA, fire department. The Oceanside Fire Training Department was conducting training exercises. The employee was engaged in ladder drills and training, when he lost control of the ladder. It came down on his hand and amputated the little finger on his left hand. The employee was taken to the medical facility at the University of California, San Diego, where he was hospitalized for 24 hours. The incident was reported to the Division at 3:34 p.m. that same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315348300 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Firefighting occupations |