Accident: 201078862 - Employee Fractures Chest In Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315346825 | 11/16/2012 | 1791 | Craneveyor Corp |
At approximately 5:30 a.m. on November 10, 2012, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working on a rooftop at a jobsite. The employee was installing a section of tube steel when he stepped into an unguarded roof opening. Employee #1 fell through the opening, striking the left side of his chest, which resulted in multiple rib fractures and a punctured lung. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he required surgery. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315346825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt:3 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall, other |