Accident Summary Nr: 201078862 - Employee Fractures Chest in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346825 | 11/16/2012 | 1791 | 238120 | Craneveyor Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on November 10, 2012, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working on a rooftop at a jobsite. The employee was installing a section of tube steel when he stepped into an unguarded roof opening. Employee #1 fell through the opening, striking the left side of his chest, which resulted in multiple rib fractures and a punctured lung. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he required surgery. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315346825 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |