Accident Summary Nr: 201078854 - Employee Is Struck by Plate and Receives Leg Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201078854 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534679112/04/20121751238350Mcbride Door & Hardware Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 5, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a facility that installed doors, frames and interior hardware. The employees were involved in the transportation of a large armor plate in the terminal of an airport. The plate had a thickness of 15.125 in., width of 3 ft and length of 4 ft, and weight of 600 lb. The plate was being placed onto a stack of armor kick plates inside a cargo container of the terminal. As the plate was located on the stack, the heavy stack of plates shifted and collapsed onto Employee #1's lower right leg. He was knocked to the ground and sustaining severe leg fractures to his tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures on the leg fractures and was then hospitalized over approximately 16 days for post-operative care and further treatment.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315346791 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile