Accident Summary Nr: 201078847 - Employee Strikes His Face Against a Work Table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315347377 | 01/16/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Manpower, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2012, Employee #1 of Manpower, Inc., was seriously injured during the course of his duties. On that day, Employee #1 was working at a secondary work site performing welding activities. Employee #1 was working on a steel frame security door, finishing all the final welds on the doors horizontal flat bars, and vertical round bars. The door was 36" by 60", positioned upright at Employee #1's welding station on a metal table. The door frame was held vertically by an overhead support with a sling, and secured to the table so it would not move via C-clamps. Employee #1 had removed the overhead support and the door was being held in position by the clamps. Employee #1 removed a clamp to complete a weld, and during the process another clamp came loose. As he removed one of the clamps, the door started to fall. In the attempt to avoid being struck by the door, Employee #1 ducked away from the door and struck his face on the metal support table. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Hospital Hillcrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315347377 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |