Accident Summary Nr: 201078839 - Employeed Falls from Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346593 | 10/12/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | George Weir Asphalt Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:58 a.m. on October 8, 2012 At the time of the accident Employee #1 told the inspector he was in the elevated dump box of dump truck, cleaning the corners of the Dump Box of asphalt material by shoveling the asphalt to the chute ditch gate. Employee #1's coworker stated that he was in the truck cab while Employee #1 was cleaning and shoveling the asphalt material in the dump box. Employee #1 said that he was given a signal to move forward, and when he engaged the truck's engine and began to move, Employee #1 lost his footing and fell out of the dump truck box to the roadway surface. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he spent more than a day. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures due to this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315346593 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |