Accident Summary Nr: 201078805 - Meat Cutter Amputates Finger While Cleaning Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315346486 | 09/25/2012 | 5411 | 445110 | Sprouts Farmers Market Store #228 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 14, 2013, and Employee #1, a 32-year-old male Meat Clerk in the Meat Department of Sprouts Farmers Market Store number 228 was disassembling a meat grinder. Employee #1 was disassembling a Torrey Model M-22-RW meat grinder so that he could sanitize it for grinding of other types of meat. Employee #1 stated that he just turns the machine off at the switch and does not unplug the machine. Employee #1 placed his left hand in the feed tube and was disassembling the front of the grinder. Employee #1 is not sure how the machine became energized. Employee #1 believed the finger tip of his latex gloved hand got caught by the auger and pulled his hand down into the machine. The guard on the top of the machine had a broken weld on it which allowed the hand to be drawn into the machine. A coworker stopped the machine and assisted Employee #1 by wrapping the finger with a towel. First aid was provided at the store and Employee #1 was transported by a coworker to US Health Works and then to Scripps Mercy Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a severe amputation injury to the middle finger of his left hand. The coworker stated that the guard on the top of the meat grinder moved and allowed his fingers to extend into the danger zone of the machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315346486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |