Accident Summary Nr: 201078755 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315347682 | 02/15/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | La Posta Market 2 |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on February 2, 2013, an employee was cutting ribs with a Hobart Band saw. The employee was cutting the portions of the ribs to half inch with a cross cut. During the process, the employee's left hand made contact with the blade lacerating the tip of the left ring finger. He was transported to Scripps Hospital in Chula Vista for treatment and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315347682 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |