Accident Summary Nr: 201078755 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Using Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201078755 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534768202/15/20135411445110La Posta Market 2

Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on February 2, 2013, an employee was cutting ribs with a Hobart Band saw. The employee was cutting the portions of the ribs to half inch with a cross cut. During the process, the employee's left hand made contact with the blade lacerating the tip of the left ring finger. He was transported to Scripps Hospital in Chula Vista for treatment and was released the same day.

Keywords: BANDSAW, FINGER, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315347682 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported