Accident Summary Nr: 201078730 - Employee Falls Working on Drywall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346601 | 10/19/2012 | 1629 | 237110 | J R Filanc Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 7, 2012, Employee #1 was in a kneeling position on the scaffold platform while working on drywall, and fell hitting the concrete pad with both elbows. Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center in San Diego. Employee #1 received treatment at the hospital for six days, to repair both fractured elbow in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315346601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |