Accident Summary Nr: 201078722 - Employee Suffers Burns in Gasoline Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201078722 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534664310/31/20120139111940L & J Custom Farming

Abstract: At approximately 3 p.m. on October 16, 2012, Employee #1, of L & J Custom Farming, Inc., asked a coworker to help him start an old pick-up truck that would not start. Employee #1 was pouring gasoline into the pick-up truck's carburetor. The employee sprayed an ether-based starter fluid into the truck's carburetor, while the coworker sat in the truck's cab working the starter. When the truck would not start, Employee #1 suggested pouring gasoline into the carburetor. The employee put approximately 4-ounces of gasoline into an empty soft-drink bottle and brought it over to the truck. The employee started to pour gasoline into the truck's carburetor. The gasoline exploded into a fireball that burned Employee #1's shirt, the side of his face, his ears, shoulders and arms. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for second and third degree burns. The employee remains hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, SHOULDER, POURING, EAR, CARBURETOR, EXPLOSION, TRUCK, ARM, FACE, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315346643 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Farm equipment mechanics