Accident Summary Nr: 201078714 - Employee Amputates Finger When His Hand Met with Pulley Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201078714 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534787202/26/20130711115112Be Wise Ranch Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 30, 2012, Employee #1, of Be Wise Ranch, was checking the Bean Sprayer that is used for fertilizing. After the employee checked the liquid fill volume, he lost his balance and his left hand met with an unguarded pulley belt. The pulley belt caught Employee #1's left hand and amputated the tip of the employee's left ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for his injury. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, FERTILIZER MIXING, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, PULLEY, LOST BALANCE, SPRAYING RIG, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315347872 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction