Accident Summary Nr: 201078672 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201078672 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534754201/31/20134231488490Central Transport International

Abstract: About 6:45 p.m. on December 28th, 2012, Employee #1, with Central Transport International, was having his trailer loaded. Materials that were loaded onto his trailer were on pallets and were shrink wrapped to prevent the materials from moving. After his truck was loaded, Employee #1 needed to close the back doors. The trailer had been butted against the dock plate, and the doors had been latched to the side of the trailer during loading. Employee #1 moved the trailer forward away from the dock approximately eight ft to allow clearance for the doors to be shut. Employee #1 then accessed a tractor to move the truck forward to close the doors. A coworker, who was a forklift operator in the warehouse, assisted Employee #1 in closing the doors. Employee #1 then backed the trailer to the dock, disconnected the trailer, and returned to the warehouse via a ramp. As Employee #1 entered the warehouse, he observed that the upper latches on the trailer door were not secured, and he started walking towards the dock to secure the doors. As Employee #1 was walking back to the dock, he was struck by a forklift moving in reverse, which was operated by the coworker who had previously assisted Employee #1 in closing the doors. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, DOCK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, DOOR, ANKLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315347542 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported