Accident Summary Nr: 201078649 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/27/2012
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 315346577 | 10/12/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Carter Electric |
Abstract:
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 27, 2012, an employee, of Carter Electric, Inc., was installing promotional pennants at a customer's commercial location in San Diego. The employee, an electrician, leaned an extension ladder against a 5-inch by 5-inch light post and climbed up approximately 20 feet. The light post broke at its base, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was transported by San Diego Fire Department rescue personnel to Palomar Medical Center, Escondido, CA. He was hospitalized and treated for leg and hip fractures. A representative of the employer reported the accident to Cal/OSHA's San Diego District Office on October 1, 2012, approximately four days after the accident occurred. The investigation revealed that, prior to the accident, the employer had used a bucket truck to hang the pennants.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE, HIP, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
315346577 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Electricians' apprentices |