Accident Summary Nr: 201078631 - Drywall Falls on Employee's Leg, Fracturing It

Accident Summary Nr: 201078631 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534733601/16/20131742238310James Dowling Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on December 19, 2012, Employee #1, with James Dowling Construction, Inc., was rolling about ten sheets of drywall on a rolling cart. Employee #1 was rolling the cart down the sidewalk and over the driveway, moving sheets of drywall from the employer's truck and into the building through an underground parking garage. While doing so, Employee #1 was balancing the drywall on the cart, but he lost control on the steep street, as he turned the corner onto the drive. About ten sheets fell off the cart and struck Employee #1 below his left knee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg requiring hospitalization for at least two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, THERMAL INSULATION, LOST CONTROL, CART, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315347336 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile