Accident Summary Nr: 201078615 - Employee Falls from Platform and Suffers Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201078615 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534735101/16/20131541236210Roc Construction

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 11, 2013, Employee #1, a quality control inspector, was assessing a drywall installation in a building on a construction site. A building, which was under construction, was a 14,000 square foot two-story structure. He was inspecting the drywall installation before the taping operations. To perform the inspection process, Employee #1 used a JLG scissor lift with the platform. The lift was placed on a stable concrete surface. The elevation of the platform was approximately 7.5 ft. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell from the elevated scissor lift. He sustained multiple injuries to his shoulder, wrist and head. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center via air ambulance. At the hospital, he was admitted and treated for his injuries and then hospitalized for postoperative treatment and care.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, SHOULDER, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315347351 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)