Accident Summary Nr: 201078615 - Employee Falls from Platform and Suffers Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315347351 | 01/16/2013 | 1541 | 236210 | Roc Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on January 11, 2013, Employee #1, a quality control inspector, was assessing a drywall installation in a building on a construction site. A building, which was under construction, was a 14,000 square foot two-story structure. He was inspecting the drywall installation before the taping operations. To perform the inspection process, Employee #1 used a JLG scissor lift with the platform. The lift was placed on a stable concrete surface. The elevation of the platform was approximately 7.5 ft. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell from the elevated scissor lift. He sustained multiple injuries to his shoulder, wrist and head. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center via air ambulance. At the hospital, he was admitted and treated for his injuries and then hospitalized for postoperative treatment and care.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315347351 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |