Accident Summary Nr: 201078607 - Employee Burned from Exploding Paint Aerosol Can
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346528 | 10/08/2012 | 6531 | 531311 | S.H.E. Manages Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 12, 2012, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he punctured a hole into a can of aerosol paint using a cordless drill, at a condominium complex. The pressurized contents ignited as it sprayed onto Employee #1, as he sustained burns to the face, both hands, wrists, and the left lower thigh. Employee #1 drove himself to a local Medical Center and was admitted, and discharged eight days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315346528 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |