Accident Summary Nr: 201078581 - Employee Catches Index Finger in Door, Is Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201078581 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31534731001/14/20139199921190County Of San Diego- Dpw

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 20, 2012, Employee #1, with County of San Diego- Dpw, was unloading dirt and sand on the road side. Employee #1 observed a stone stuck in between the hatch door and the trailer bed. While trying to pull out the stone, Employee #1 placed his right hand at the door latch mechanism. Suddenly, the door latch pinched his finger, crushing it at the top of his finger. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where his right index finger had to be amputated up to the first phalange.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, TRAILER TRUCK, OFF LOADING, NIP POINT, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315347310 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators