Accident Summary Nr: 201078573 - Employee Is Injured When He Jumped from a Bale Wagon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346270 | 10/17/2012 | 4212 | 484220 | Premier Hauling Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 13, 2012, Employee #1, of Premier Hauling, LLC., was operating a New Holland Bale Wagon in a hay field. The employee for an undetermined reason, jumped off of the bale wagon that he was working on. The employee suffered a compound fracture to his right leg. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to Desert Region Medical Center in Palm Springs, where he underwent multiple surgeries to repair the compound fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315346270 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |