Accident Summary Nr: 201078532 - Employee Is Crushed When Caught by Hay Bailing Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346783 | 11/15/2012 | 0722 | 115113 | Border Valley Trading |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 16, 2012, Employee #1 was processing and exporting hay and alfalfa products. Part of his duties included cleaning the processing area and ensuring process operations were moving properly. The process machines are fully automated and require no actions by employees. A supervisor in the press barn discovered Employee #1 caught in between the frame of the machine and the lifting arm of the elevating platform. He sustained crushing injuries to the upper torso, rib fractures and fracture to the left upper arm and was transported to Desert Regional Medical Center via paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315346783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |