Accident Summary Nr: 201078508 - Worker Is Scalded by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346361 | 09/24/2012 | 7218 | 812332 | Prudential Overall Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 26, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a fulltime maintenance supervisor for a firm that provided uniforms and textiles for other firms. The firm operated service programs, including uniform rental, uniform lease, uniform purchase for industrial uniform programs, and related services. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 had been assigned to this site location from another facility to assist with various maintenance projects. His first task was to install a pump motor at a hot water butterfly valve in the site's wastewater area. Employee #1 was at the location where the pump was to be installed. He was there to prepare the vicinity and to take measurements to ensure that the pump would fit. Employee #1 stated that he observed that the butterfly valve for the hot motor pump was in the 'closed' position. Employee #1 reached down with his left hand to balance himself using the motor pump head that was installed in the housing. With his right hand, he started to take the measurement. At that moment, hot water began spraying from the north edge of the housing, between the housing and the plug head. The water temperature was approximately 160 degrees Fahrenheit (71 degrees Celsius). Employee #1 received second-degree burns on his legs, arm, and chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about 18 days. Employee #1 was working alone, and there were no eye witnesses to the event. At approximately 1:00 p.m. that day, the San Diego district office of DOSH was notified.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315346361 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |