Accident Summary Nr: 201078490 - Employee Is Struck by Felled Tree, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315346874 | 11/20/2012 | 8811 | 814110 | Rancho El Cielo |
Abstract: At approximately 11:56 a.m. on November 19, 2012, Employee #1, a ranch hand, gardener was cutting down a 30 ft dead tree. The employee left a 2 by 3 in. solid area in the tree stump, and then he went to the front of the tree. The tree fell on Employee #1 striking him in his head, and crushing his chest. Employee #1 was later found by a coworker lifeless under the tree. The employee was taken directly to the Coroner's office by the Emergency Medical Service, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315346874 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |